Congratulations to the finalists for the 2013 Art Music Awards, an event which celebrates the outstanding achievements of composers, performers and educators in the dynamic fields of contemporary classical, jazz and experimental music.
Finalists in the Work of the Year: Jazz category are Marc Hannaford for the highly original Anda Two; Alice Humphries for The World Rushes On from her debut album; Sandy Evans for Meetings at the Table of Time – a musical exploration of Australian and Indian cultures; and jazz composer and musician Andrea Keller for Meditations on Light.
Jamie Oehlers is a finalist in the category of Award for Excellence in Jazz for recording, touring and educational achievements in 2012. He is joined by Quentin Angus for composition, performance and career development;Trichotomy for compositional performance and recording projects; andJeremy Rose for Excellence in Jazz.
Awards in 11 national categories will be presented at this gala event held on Monday 26 August 2013 at the NIDA Parade Theatre in Sydney. The evening will be hosted by James Morrison with performances curated by Genevieve Lacey.
2013 ART MUSIC AWARDS FINALISTS
Award for Excellence in Jazz
Jamie Oehlers for recording, touring and educational achievements in 2012
Quentin Angus forcomposition, performance and career development
Trichotomy for compositional performance & recording projects
Jeremy Rose for Excellence in Jazz
Work of the Year: Jazz
Title: Anda Two
Composer: Marc Hannaford
Performed By: The Marc Hannaford Trio
Title: Meditations on Light
Composer: Andrea Keller
Performed By: Andrea Keller Quartet and No Tango Quartet
Title: Meetings at the Table of Time
Composer: Sandy Evans
Performed By: Members of the Australian Art Orchestra and the Sruthi Laya Ensemble
Title: The World Rushes On
Composer: Alice Humphries
Performed By: Ecila ensemble
Work of the Year: Orchestral
Title: Blitz
Composer: Andrew Ford
Performed by: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra conducted by Marko Letonja
Title: Fire Music
Composer: Brett Dean
Performed by: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra conducted by Brett Dean
Publishers: Hal Leonard Australia Pty Ltd OBO Bote Bock Der Boosey Hawkes Bote Bock GM
Title: Full Moon Dances
Composer: Ross Edwards
Performed by: AmyDickson (saxophone) with the Sydney Symphony conducted by Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Title: Piano Concerto No 2
Composer: Carl Vine
Performed by: Piers Lane (piano) withtheSydney Symphony conducted by Hugh Wolff
Publishers: Hal Leonard Australia Pty Ltd OBO Faber Music Ltd
Work of the Year: Instrumental
Title: Bright Birds
Composer: Damian Barbeler
Performed by: Stephen Emmerson and Sonya Lifschitz
Title: Dark Nebulae
Composer: Lachlan Skipworth
Performed by: Khasm Quartet
Title: Falling
Composer: Mary Finsterer
Performed by: Paul Grabowsky and Gabriella Smart
Title: String Quintet
Composer: Gordon Kerry
Performed by: Kuss Quartet with Naoko Shimizu
Work of the Year: Vocal/Choral
Title: Conversations with Ghosts
Composers: Paul Kelly* and James Ledger
Text: Paul Kelly, Emily Dickinson, Norman MacCaig, Les Murray, Kenneth Slessor, Lord Alfred Tennyson, Judith Wright, W.B. Yeats
Performed by: Paul Kelly, James Ledger, Genevieve Lacey and musicians from Australian National Academy of Music
Publisher: Sony/ATV Music Publishing Australia P/L*
Title: Heritage in Song
Composer: Stephen Leek
Text: Stephen Leek
Performed by: Sydney Children’s Choir conducted by Lyn Williams
Title: The Domestic Sublime
Composer: Katy Abbott
Text: Chris Wallace-Crabbe
Performed by: Greta Bradman (soprano) and Leigh Harrold (piano)
Title: We Apologise
Composer: Robert Davidson
Text: Robert Davidson (from Kevin Rudd’s apology to Indigenous Australians, 13 February 2008)
Performed by: The Australian Voices conducted by Gordon Hamilton
Performance of the Year
Performer: Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra conducted by Frederic Chaslin
Title: Bénédiction d’un conquérant: for Symphony Orchestra
Composer: Andrián Pertout
Performer: Members of the Australian Art Orchestra and the Sruthi Laya Ensemble
Title: Meetings at the Table of Time
Composer: Sandy Evans
Performer: Trio Dali
Title: Im Winde
Composer: Gordon Kerry
Performer: Zubin Kanga
Title: The Drumfire was incessant, and continued all night with unabated fury…
Composer: Andrew Harrison
Award for Excellence by an Organisation
Acacia Quartet forBlue Silence, the recording of the complete string quartets of Elena Kats-Chernin
Soundstream: Adelaide New Music Festival for the sustained promotion of new music
Speak Percussion for their 2012 Artistic Program
Tura New Music and the Australian Chamber Orchestra for the Reef Tour 2012
Award for Excellence by an Individual
Cat Hope for supporting and growing new music in Western Australia
Danielle Bentleyfordedication and commitment to Australian art music and chamber music
David Youngfor 20 years of commissioning, curating & producing new Australian art music
Zubin Kangafor Spectrum, a recital of newly commissioned piano music
Award for Excellence in Music Education
Gondwana Choirs for Gondwana Choirs Choral Training Programs 2012
James Humberstone for Cycles & Circles education program (as part of Ensemble Offspring's Music to Infinity program)
New England Conservatorium of Musicfor New England Sings!
Speak Percussionfor their 2012 education programs
Award for Excellence in a Regional Area
Gondwana Choirs for the Cairns Gondwana Indigenous Children's Choir
Stephanie Harrison for the site-specific performance installation, Confined, at the Old Alice Springs Gaol
The Wired Lab and Country Arts SA for Southern Encounter
Tura New Music and the Australian Chamber Orchestrafor the Reef Tour 2012
Award for Excellence in Experimental Music
Daniel Blinkhorn for composition and location field recording, frostbYte – triptych
Decibel for their 2012 Program
Super Critical Mass for theiractivities in 2012
The Wired Lab and Country Arts SA for Southern Encounter
The awards are presented by APRA (Australasian Performing Right Association) and the AMC (Australian Music Centre).
http://www.apra-amcos.com.au/apraawards/artmusicawards.aspx
http://www.australianmusiccentre.com.au/awards/